The Top End and Red Centre Motorcycle Skills
                           

Obtain your Motorcycle Licence with Approved Motorcycle Provider No 0581

Defence Ride Safe Program Provider

www.ntmotorcyclelicence.com

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction
"The Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer" (defined below) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles in all our dealings with personal information of individuals we deal with, including our customers, business associates and dealers.

"Personal Information" is defined as information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion. If the definition of "Personal Information" contained in applicable privacy law changes, references to "Personal Information" in this Honda Privacy Policy will have the meaning in the updated applicable laws.

This Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer Privacy Policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you. It covers information collected by The Top End and Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer:

  • when you purchase a Product, or service;
  • when you engage in supplying goods and services to The Top End and Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer;
  • when you visit our websites at www.ntmotorcyclelicence.com;
  • when you apply for a current or future career at The Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer;
  • when you supply personal information as part of contractual arrangements;
This Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer Privacy Policy does not cover information held or collected by The Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer about its employees.

2. "The Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills"
"TEMST" and "We" means:
  • Anthew Pty Ltd  (ABN 40 613 096 683), Northern Territory, Australia ("The Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer");
3. What Personal Information About Me Does The Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Collect?
TEMST only gathers personal information if it is necessary to provide a service to you, or as required by law. TEMST may collect the following information about you:
  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Postcode;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Licence No
  • Transaction details associated with your purchases of TEMST products or services, including warranty information and, credit card or bank details for online purchases;
  • Any information you have provided to us through customer surveys, including your gender and age, or date of birth;
  • Any information you are required to provide to us by law or by agreement; and
  • Licence details associated with your booking of a Defence Ride Safe Program
If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint next of Kin), please notify them about the TEMST Privacy Policy.

4. How does TEMST Collect Personal Information?
TEMST will generally collect your personal information directly from you. This may be achieved through your interactions with TEMST including interactions via our website, other social media applications or internet sites, telephone, email or writing to us.

TEMST may also collect your personal information from a third party source, such as our dealers, government entities, road traffic authorities and from marketing lists which are legally acquired by us.

5. What does TEMST Do With My Personal Information?
In general, your personal information will not be used or disclosed by TEMST for a secondary purpose, other than the primary purpose of collection unless:
  • You have consented;
  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and you would reasonably expect TEMST to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.
We may use personal information about you:
  • to assist in providing goods and services to you;
  • to provide customer support;
  • to send you information about our products or  events;
  • to conduct, and send you, customer surveys;
  • for our internal administrative, customer relations, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  • to consider an application for a career with TEMST;
  • for any purpose for which you give your express or implied consent; and
  • for any purpose required or authorised by law.
TEMST may disclose personal information for the purposes described above to:
  • Motor Vehicle Registry, Northern Territory

Where applicable, TEMST may manage personal information relying on exemptions within the Privacy Act and applicable Privacy Laws, including provisions in the Privacy Act concerning the sharing of personal information among related bodies corporate.

6. Direct Marketing
At times, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and others with whom we have interactions, about our products and services, events, promotions and special offers that we believe may interest you. Direct Marketing may be delivered to you in a number of ways including without limitation by mail, telephone, email and SMS.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing where:
  • We have collected your personal information directly from you, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your information for that purpose;
  • You have consented to us doing so; or
  • It is otherwise permitted by law.
You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us as set out in Section 8 of this TEMST Privacy Policy or by using an opt out or unsubscribe method included in our direct marketing communications to you.

8. Openness, Accuracy and Contact Us
You may request access, or to update, the personal information we hold about you by writing to the Privacy Officer. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is correct.

You may also contact the Privacy Officer if you wish to make a complaint about the way TEMST has handled your personal information. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access but you will need to provide reasonable proof of your identity.

On some occasions it may not be possible for TEMST to provide you with all of your personal information, or an exemption under the Privacy Act may apply. For example, Honda may not provide access to information if the information provided would impact the privacy of another individual. In situations where TEMST cannot provide access to personal information held about an individual, TEMST will tell you why. If we do provide access to your personal information, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for providing access that we consider fairly represents the effort involved in providing you with the information.

Contact information:

The Top End & Red Centre Motorcycle Skills Trainer
Privacy Contact Officer
GPO BOX 2974
DARWIN, NT 801
[email protected]

Customer Assistance: 0429 200 184

If you contact us, and are not satisfied with our response to your privacy-related request, you may contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

9. Security
Industry Standards

TEMST understands the need for a system of security that protects the privacy of your personal information. We use industry standard security measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold physically and electronically. Our database systems store personal information in secure environments that are designed to safeguard it from misuse, wrongful disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Internet Security

We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us via the Internet, although we use our best endeavours to do so. TEMST will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security during Internet transmissions of personal information, including any unintended loss, misuse or disclosure of that information.

10. Anonymity
TEMST will provide you with the option to deal with TEMST without identifying yourself where it is lawful and practical.

11. Dealing with Unsolicited Information

In the event that TEMST receives unsolicited personal information that could not have been collected under the Australian Privacy Principles as ‘solicited' information, we will destroy or de-identify the personal information as soon as practicable, unless it is contained in a ‘Commonwealth record' or it is unlawful or unreasonable to do so.

12. Miscellaneous
This TEMST Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 September 2018 and remains current until the date it is replaced with another version. 
From time to time we may regard it as necessary to act outside the TEMST Privacy Policy. TEMST may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Website Policy

1. Introduction
While our website is governed by the principles in the TEMST Privacy Policy above, below we provide more specific information in relation to interactions with our TEMST websites. This information should be read in conjunction with the TEMST Privacy Policy above.

We want you to have the highest comfort level, when visiting a TEMST website, and to ensure that our processes will respect and honour your election to disclose or not disclose your personal information to us.

The amount of information that you provide to TEMST will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use from our websites.

If you access our websites from a mobile or electronic device, TEMST may collect the following device information including, hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

2. Normal Website Session
In general, you can visit our websites without identifying who you are. However, particular sections on our website may require you to provide personal information including your name, address, email address and telephone number in order that we may provide the services or information you have requested during a website visit.

3. Information We Collect During a Normal Website Session
You can visit a TEMST website without disclosing any personal information about yourself. During all website sessions we collect and store non-identifying statistical-data such as the pages you visited or downloaded, the name of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), the type of browser and operating systems used to access our site, the date and time you access our site, the website that referred you to us and the pages you visit (click-through). We use this information to aid in the design of the site and the material presented there. In these sessions, TEMST collects no personally identifying information.

4. Cookies

Use of Cookies - Site Experience and Personalisation
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we may transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide personalised features and content on the Honda website. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies and add-ons such as Flash allow you to take advantage of the interactive features, we recommend that you leave them turned on if you wish to engage in this experience.

Use of Cookies - Statistical Information
For statistical purposes, we collect information on website activity through the use of 'cookies'. When you visit this website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:
  • Your IP address and or domain name
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform)
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded
This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website. If you do not want cookies to be used, please adjust your browser to disable them. This information is used by TEMST to improve our services. It is never given to any other company for that company's independent use.

5. Personal Information
Personal information is information that identifies you. TEMST only gathers personal information if it is necessary to provide a service to you in accordance with the TEMST Privacy Policy, or as required by law. These include but are not limited to name, address, telephone number, email address, transaction details associated with your purchase of TEMST products or services, any information you have provided to us through customer surveys and any information you are required to provide to us by law or by agreement.

6. Collection of Personal Information
There are instances where TEMST requests personal information about you on our websites, to enable the provision of a service or correspondence to you. For example:
  • "Contact Us";
  • Email newsletter;
  • Brochure requests;
  • Competition or promotion;
  • Online Shop for merchandise, accessories; and
  • TEMST online course booking.
In these situations, you will be expressly asked to provide information that personally identifies you or enables us to contact you, plus any additional information necessary to aid processing your request. This information is collected and used to complete your request, and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data.

7. Email and Your Privacy
You may choose to correspond with us by email, and in doing so send personal information to TEMST. For example:
  • An email message containing comments about a TEMST product or service, or purchase experience, or the TEMST website itself.
  • In these situations, we preserve the contents of emails received by us. We only use that information to resolve the matter raised in the email.
8. Spam and opting out
TEMST will not send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages (‘SPAM') without your consent and we will only send email promotions or announcements to you if you have previously consented to us doing so.

If you are receiving promotional information about TEMST and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may do so by unsubscribing from our email communication. Alternatively, you can contact us requesting to be removed from our mailing list or via the methods listed under section 8 of the TEMST Privacy Policy.

9. Links from This Site
The TEMST website may link to other websites operated by members of the Honda Motor Company group and to the World Wide Web in general. These sites may or may not have our TEMST Privacy Policy and therefore, our TEMST Privacy Policy and this Website Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from this website.